International Academy of Web Television Announces Nominees for the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards

International Academy of Web Television Awards

International Academy of Web Television Awards

LOS ANGELES (November 12, 2012)—Nominees for the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards were announced live today in Los Angeles by the International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV). The winners will be honored Tuesday, January 8, 2013 at a live ceremony at the Venetian Resort Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas during the prestigious International CES.

“Web television is one of the fastest-growing and most influential forms of digital media, with its worldwide audience increasing exponentially,” said Paul Kontonis, Chairman of the Board of Directors for IAWTV. “The IAWTV Awards honors the best in original web television and series programming as selected by the content creators, distributors, producers, talent and platforms that are defining this industry every day.”

2nd Annual IAWTV Awards Nominees

Best Comedy Web Series
Husbands

My Gimpy Life

Squaresville

The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour

Wainy Days

 

Best Drama Web Series
AIDAN 5

H+: The Digital Series

Leap Year

The Booth at the End, Season 2

The Division

 

Best Variety Show
Elders React

iJustine

Kids React

Rhett and Link

The Angle Show

 

Best Hosted (Taped) Web Series
5 Minute FX

All Star Celebrity Bowling

DailyGrace

TableTop

Weapons of Mass Production

 

Best Hosted (Live) Web Series
AfterBuzz TV’s So You Think You Can Dance

Indie Intertube

My Damn Channel LIVE

Stupid For Movies

What’s Trending

 

Best Animated Web Series
Battlefield Friends

Do’s and Don’ts

Electric City

Krogzilla

Red vs. Blue

 

Best Live Event
2nd Annual Indie Intertube Awards

Bill Maher: CrazyStupidPolitics

Live in NYC

Transforming The World through Comedy

We Day Winnipeg 2011

 

Best Online Channel
College Humor

Funny Or Die

Geek and Sundry

My Damn Channel

Nerdist Channel

 

Best Documentary Web Series
Blind Judoka

Failure Club

Prodigies

Raising an Olympian

Vampires

 

Best News Web Series
Around the World

Newsmakers

Tech News Today

The Philip DeFranco Show

This Week in Tech

 

Best Educational Web Series
BOOKD

Engineer Your Space

Infinite Thinking Machine

Lovely Lady Cakes TV

The Digits

 

Best Male Performance (Comedy)
Zack Gold (Danny), Stockholm

Sean Hemeon (Brady Kelly), Husbands

Jeff Lewis (Jeff), The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour

Jesse Lee Keeter (Brian ‘Glitch’ Banner), Glitch

Brent Spiner (Brent Spiner), Fresh Hell

 

Best Male Performance (Drama)
Bryan Michael Block (James Aidan), AIDAN 5

Xander Berkeley (Leed), The Booth at the End, Season 2

Brad Hawkins (Tipton), Continuum

Dylan Kussman (Charlie Madison), The Steps

Tanner Thomason (Charlie Cooper), SYNC

 

Best Female Performance (Comedy)
Stacy McQueen (Annette Champagne), Pretty

Teal Sherer (Teal), My Gimpy Life

Kylie Sparks (Esther), Squaresville

Alessandra Torresani (Haley), Husbands

Mary Kate Wiles (Zelda), Squaresville

 

Best Female Performance (Drama)

Troian Bellisario (Lauren), Lauren

Rachael Hip-Flores (Vivian), Anyone But Me

Melanie Merkosky (Raegen), Continuum

Julia Stiles (Blue), Blue

Supinder Wraich (Sandy Rai), Guidestones

 

Best Ensemble Performance
Anyone But Me

Leap Year

Out With Dad

Pretty

Squaresville

 

Best Host (Taped)
Veronica Belmont, Sword and Laser

Felicia Day, The Flog

Chris Hardwick, All Star Celebrity Bowling

Grace Helbig, DailyGrace

Larry King, Larry King Now

 

Best Host (Live)
Kristyn Burtt and AJ Gibson, AfterBuzz TV’s So You Think You Can Dance

Beth Hoyt, My Damn Channel LIVE

Mark Keizer and Wade Major, Stupid For Movies

Leo Laporte, This Week in Tech

Shira Lazar, What’s Trending

 

Best Writing (Comedy)
Brad Bell & Jane Espenson, Husbands

Scott Brown, Stockholm

Matt Enlow, Squaresville

Jeff Lewis, The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour

Gabe Uhr, My Gimpy Life

 

Best Writing (Drama)
Ben Bays, AIDAN 5

Yuri Baranovsky and Vlad Baranovsky, Leap Year

Blake Calhoun, Continuum

Christopher Kubasik, The Booth at the End, Season 2

Dylan Kussman, The Steps

 

Best Writing (Non-Fiction) (This category contains a tie in the voting results)
Felicia Day, The Flog

Philip DeFranco, The Philip DeFranco Show

Grace Helbig, DailyGrace

Harry Jay Knowles and Brett A. Hart, Ain’t it Cool with Harry Knowles

Mark Malkoff, Celebrity Sleepovers

Jason Rovou, Larry King Now

 

Best Directing (Comedy)

Sean Becker, My Gimpy Life

Matt Enlow, Squaresville

Jeff Greenstein, Husbands

Steven Itano Wasserman, Generic Girl
Steve Silverman, Pretty

 

Best Directing (Drama)
Eric Small, 10,000 Days

Ben Bays and John Jackson, AIDAN 5

Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me

Jay Ferguson, Guidestones

Eric Won, The Division

 

Best Directing (Non-Fiction)

Sean Becker, The Flog

Jack Ferry, My Damn Channel LIVE

Mark Malkoff, Celebrity Sleepovers

Danny Stolzman, Prodigies

Jeffrey Waldron, REMIXED

 

Best Cinematography

Jay Ferguson and Robert Barnett, Guidestones

Marco Mazzei, 10,000 Days

Brett Pawlak, H+: The Digital Series

Jason Ryan and Michael Flores, Western X

Sean Stiegemeier, Drone

 

Best Design (Art Direction/Production)
Andres Cubillan, H+: The Digital Series

Mimi Gramatky, 10,000 Days

Jason Mowry, AIDAN 5

Eric Whitney, Continuum

The League of S.T.E.A.M., The League of S.T.E.A.M.

 

Best Costume Design
Greg Aronowitz, Save the Supers

The League of S.T.E.A.M, The League of S.T.E.A.M.

Rita Riggs and Shawnelle Cherry, 10,000 Days

Lino Stavole and Stephanie Stevens, Shelf Life

Kristen Nedopak, The Skyrim Parodies

 

Best Makeup/Special Effects
Bandersnatch Studios, JourneyQuest Season 2

Michael Del Rossa, Bite Me Season 2

Katrina Francis and David “House” Greathouse, AIDAN 5

Nathan Shelton, Epilogue the Series

The League of S.T.E.A.M., The League of S.T.E.A.M.

 

Best Visual Effects (Digital)
Ben Brown and Shawn Likley, AIDAN 5

Element X Creative and Chad Briggs, Continuum

Ian Kirby, Chris van Dyck and Caleb Bouchard, H The Digital Series

Paul Lowey, Black Box TV

Written By A Kid, Written By A Kid

 

Best Editing
Anthony Baird and Thomas Smalley, Guidestones

Alexander Barnett, SYD2030

Blake Calhoun, Continuum

Desmond Dolly, Video Game High School

Eric Won, The Division

 

Best Original Music
Damon Criswell, Continuum

Tyler Durham, Epilogue the Series

Rob Gokee, Cost of Capital

Mike Jackson, AIDAN 5

Joseph LoDuca, 10,000 Days

 

Best Interactive/Social Media Experience
Dirty Work

Engineer Your Space

MyMusic

The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

What’s Trending

 

Best Supplemental Content
Guidestones

MyMusic

Pretty

Red vs. Blue

REMIXED

 

Nominees for the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards were chosen by majority vote of the active voting membership of the IAWTV from over 470 officially submitted web series, live online events, and online channels. Only episodes of a web series as defined by the IAWTV released during the period of November 1, 2011 through September 19, 2012 were considered for nomination in the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards and only so long as at least two or more episodes of the web series were released within the eligibility period.

About the IAWTV Awards

The IAWTV Awards is an official web television industry awards show established for content creators, by content creators. The event serves as a platform for members of the IAWTV to honor the best of their profession, while networking among industry luminaries and supporting the IAWTV. Proceeds raised from the show are used for the betterment of the community by providing more member resources as well as professional development and education for professionals working in web television. For more information, please visit http://iawtv.org/awards/ or follow us on twitter at @iawtvawards.

About The International Academy of Web Television

The International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV) is a nonprofit organization comprised of leaders in the field of Web television, Web video and the digital entertainment industries. Founded in 2009, the IAWTV is helping to shape the rapidly evolving Web television industry while providing a venue for the acknowledgement of artistic and technological achievement in original entertainment distributed on the open Internet. IAWTV members include actors, agents, composers, content developers, directors, editors, producers, technology innovators, writers, and other industry professionals all of whom joined the organization based on their passion and dedication to advancing the craft of Web television. For more information, please visit www.iawtv.org or follow us on twitter @iawtv.

About CEA

The Consumer Electronics Association (CEA) is the preeminent trade association promoting growth in the $186 billion U.S. consumer electronics industry. More than 2,000 companies enjoy the benefits of CEA membership, including legislative advocacy, market research, technical training and education, industry promotion, standards development and the fostering of business and strategic relationships.  CEA also owns and produces the International CES-The Global Stage for Innovation.  All profits from CES are reinvested into CEAs industry services.  Find CEA online at www.CEA.com and www.Innovation-Movement.com.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.